One key to documenting threats is to lay the background as to how the threatening situation arose. So, note key details such as:
[…] For example, under California law, courts can make orders to protect employees from unlawful violence or credible threats of violence at the workplace; this Workplace Violence Restraining Order (“WVRO”) must be requested by an employer on behalf of an employee who needs protection and the WVRO can last up to three years, may also extend to protect family members of the employees and other employees at the employee’s workplace. (California Code of Civil Procedure, § 527.8). Having the proper documentation of the threat will help the public agency’s attorney establish the legally required showing to obtain the WVRO, including “unlawful violence” or “credible threat of violence”, which is defined as “a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.”
Other states may have their own statutory schemes to protect individuals from threats; consulting with legal counsel in those states is best to determine what if any protections may be in place.